DISCOVERY+ PRIVACY NOTICE

LAST UPDATED: October 29, 2021

NOTE: This Privacy Notice has been updated. Please review this updated Privacy Notice carefully before using the Services.


This Privacy Notice ("Notice") describes the privacy practices of Dplay Entertainment Limited ("Discovery," "we" or "us") with regard to discovery+ which is available through our websites or our mobile and connected television applications in the United Kingdom ("UK") and Europe (the "Services").

We are the data controller of the personal information that we collect from you. We are a subsidiary of Discovery, Inc. You can find out more information about Discovery, including our subsidiaries and affiliates, here.

Our EU representative is Discovery Communications Benelux BV whose registered office is at Kraanspoor 20, 1033 SE, Amsterdam, Netherlands. If you have any questions or need any help in relation to this Notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@discovery.com.

This Notice explains how we collect, use, and share personal information about users who interact with the Services. This Notice does not apply to our collection of information from other features, services, or sources (unless specifically stated), or to third parties that provide information to Discovery.

Your rights to object: You have various rights in respect of our use of your personal information as set out in section 5 below. Two of the fundamental rights to be aware of are that you may:

· ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose; and

· ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest.

You can find out more information in section 5 below (Choices you have regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information).

What you need to do and your confirmation to us:Please read this Notice carefully to understand how we handle your personal information.

This Notice explains:

  1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU
  2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  3. WHEN WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION
  4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  5. CHOICES YOU HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  6. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  7. HOW WE PROTECT CHILDREN’S INFORMATION
  8. HOW WE MAINTAIN AND SECURE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  9. THIRD-PARTY SITES, SERVICES AND FEATURES
  10. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE
  11. HOW TO CONTACT US

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU

When you interact with the Services, we collect information that directly identifies you (i.e., information that would allow someone to identify you or contact you, such as your full name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number), as well as information about your use of the Services. Below we describe the different types of information we collect from you and the devices you use when you interact with the Services.

Information you provide to us:Some of the Services may permit you to enter contact information and other information about yourself and others. We collect and store any information you enter through the Services. For example, you may provide:

· your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, profile picture, year of birth or other information, such as when you register with our Services, create or edit your user profile, sign up to receive newsletters, or enter into a contest or sweepstake;

· certain demographic information, such as your age, gender or income bracket, when you participate in a survey or poll;

· information in postings, comments or forums (such as chat rooms, message boards, or similar public forums) within the Services, and in non-public messages you send to other users of the Services;

· your first and last name, your address, and your credit card and billing information if you subscribe to one of our paid Services; or

· your e-mail address, communications, and files when you send to us a message by e-mail, through our Customer Support portal, or through other communication services (including details about your communications preferences).

Information we collect automatically from your devices: When you interact with the Services, certain information about your use of the Services is automatically collected. This information includes information about the devices used to access the Services, such as Internet Protocol ("IP") address, your device ID and other unique device identifiers, mobile network information, information about how the device is interacting with our Services, hardware model, and the type and version of your device’s operating system or web browser. We also collect information about how you use our Services, such as pages viewed and the order of such pages, content (including video content) or advertising you view within the Services; the length of time you interact with the Services; search queries entered within the Services; error logs; websites and other services you visit before and after visiting a Discovery site; and other similar information. Much of this information is collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. Please see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice for further information, including your choices in relation to the use of these technologies.

Information from Social Media Networks and Other Third Parties: When you use certain features of the Services, you may give us permission to access information about you from services offered by third parties, including social media networks (such as Facebook, Twitter and/or Instagram). For example, you may choose to register on our websites by using a social media account, or you may use a social media function on our Services such as a "share" button. Doing that allows us to obtain information from the social media platform. That information could include your friends or contacts, profile picture, birth date, gender, people/sites you follow, or other profile-related information, as well as any other information you have opted to share. The information we obtain from social media networks depends on your account/privacy settings with those third parties and those third-parties’ privacy policies, so be sure to check those policies and to adjust your settings to meet your preferences.

We may also obtain information about you from other third-party sources, such as our partners and advertisers, interactive applications offered through our services (such as embedded video players), and commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases.

We may combine the information we receive from third parties with information we collect through the Services.

Location Information: We collect general information about your location through the Services, such as the city, state, and/or postcode associated with your IP Address. If you agree, we may collect more specific location information that is provided through the GPS functionality on your mobile device used to access the Services. That location information is used to present information and advertising that is of relevance to you in your geographic area and to allow you to take advantage of certain features of the Services such as tailoring live class schedules to your time zone or providing you with local grocery store options for recipe ingredient delivery. If you grant permission for us to collect more specific GPS location information, you can disable such access through your mobile device settings.

Arrangements with Partners: We have arrangements in place with certain TV, internet service providers, and streaming media device providers (referred to in this Notice as "Partners"), which mean that those Partners can make our services available to their customers.

If you access the Services via one of our Partners, we will receive certain personal information from the Partner which, in most cases, will be limited to a hashed user identification number, product code and country of original information ("API Data"). We collect API Data from Partners to allow / authenticate your access to the Services. We and the Partner are joint data controllers of API Data, which means that we are both responsible for ensuring that API Data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection laws – you may exercise your rights in relation to API Data against either one of us.

In some, more limited cases, we will also receive your registration information from Partners (for example, your name and e-mail address) rather than you registering with us directly. We will use that information for the purposes explained to you when you register with those Partners (usually, account management and marketing).

Where we have these arrangements in place with Partners, the types of information we collect about you, and how we use it, will usually be more limited than when you register with us directly and, therefore, some sections of this Notice may not be relevant. Those Partners will separately use your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our Partners, and we urge you to read their privacy policies carefully.

2. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use the information we collect to provide and improve the Services; to communicate with you; to deliver advertising; and to develop and provide additional products, features, and offerings, as explained in more detail below.

Provide the Services you request, including to maintain and service your account, for example to:

· Fulfil your requests for products, services or information;

· Process your payments and ship your products;

· Enable your access to the Services and participation in special features of the Services, such as surveys, polls, and message boards;

· Provide technical and other support, including to understand and resolve technical issues with the Services;

· Send you service-related communications;

· Display user-generated content; and

· Process your entries into sweepstakes, contests or promotions.

Communicate with you and provide customer service to support the Services, including to:

· Provide customer service support or respond to your inquiries, requests and comments;

· Send you electronic newsletters or enter you into sweepstakes or contests; and

· Provide you legal notices or other notices with respect the Services, including service-related communications.

Develop and improve the Services and personalise your experience with the Services, including to:

· Analyse patterns in the use of the Services, study site traffic, and understand customer needs and trends to improve our Services and develop new ones;

· Provide you with a customised product experience, including viewing and other content recommendations;

· Send you personalised newsletters, surveys, and information about products, services and promotions offered by us, our partners, and other organisations with which we work;

· Customise the content on the Services based on your activities and interests;

· Create profiles about you, including adding and combining information we obtain from third parties, which may be used for analytics, marketing and advertising; and

· Use inferences about your preferences and interests for any and all of the above purposes.

Provide our marketing and third-party advertising to you:

Marketing from us

We would like to send you marketing communications, which consist of our newsletters, promotional e-mails, surveys, and information about products, services and promotions offered by us, our partners, and other organisations with which we work. You will receive marketing communications from us if you created an account and we obtained your prior opt-in consent to send you marketing. In some, limited, circumstances (where you are accessing our Services via one of our Partners), we may not ask for your prior opt-in consent to send you marketing communications, but will provide an easy means to unsubscribe/opt-out from marketing communications (for example, by clicking the unsubscribe link in our e-mails).

We may use your name, contact details, age, gender technical usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

Third-party marketing

We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any company outside our group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

We want to provide you with choices regarding certain personal information uses, particularly around marketing. Where you have an account with us directly, you can change your choices at any time by logging into the ‘Your Account’ area of the platform and adjusting your ‘Communications Preferences’. You can also opt out of marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing e-mails, or by contacting us to opt out of marketing by either e-mailing our Data Protection Officer at DPO@discovery.com or customer service at support@discoveryplus.co.uk. To modify your push notification settings, navigate to your notification settings on your mobile device.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions. Therefore, you will continue to receive essential messages about the functionality and/or administration of the Services (for example, as mentioned above, where we need to send you a password reminder, to notify you about updates to the Services or amendments to legal terms).

Third-party advertising

We want to make sure that our advertising and marketing is relevant and interesting to you and our other users. To achieve this, we use third-party advertising and technology companies to serve ads and/or provide aggregated data to assist in serving ads when you visit or use the Services. This includes third party technology companies which collect data about you in order to build a profile of your preferences based on your activities when you visit or use the Services. We also use these companies to automatically collect data from you when you use the Services in order to help us identify the ads that are served to you and what you do after seeing those ads. In addition, we also share data with providers of web analytics tools, such as Google Analytics which we use to analyse your use of the Services.

These third party advertising companies collect, store and use data about you by integrating cookies and other tracking technologies on the Services. Please see our Cookies & Ad Choices Preference Centre and Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice for further information. In some cases these third parties will also use the data that they collect for their own purposes, for example they may: aggregate your data with other data they hold and use this to inform advertising related services provided to other clients; and work with other advertising companies and share your personal information with such companies as part of the process.

You can control how cookies are set on your device in our Cookies & Ad Choices Preference Centre, by using your browser settings and, in some cases, the settings on your mobile device. If you choose to restrict or prevent tracking for these purposes then the advertising you see when you visit or use the Services will no longer be tailored to your preferences.

We might also share your data with social media or other similar platforms, so that you and other people can see relevant content on that platform. For example, we may use Facebook Custom Audiences and share your e-mail address in a protected format with Facebook so that we can: include you in a custom audience that we will serve relevant advertising content to on Facebook; or create an audience of other Facebook users based on the information in your Facebook profile. You can manage the data which is shared by such third parties with us by amending your preferences, using the privacy settings which these third parties provide on their platforms.

Security, Fraud, and Legal Compliance, including:

· Monitor prevent, and detect fraud, such as through verifying your identity;

· Combat spam or other malware or security risks;

· Monitor, enforce, and improve the security of our Services;

· Comply with any applicable procedures, laws, and regulations, subpoenas, governmental requests or legal process, or in connection with a legal investigation, if in our good faith opinion such is required or permitted by law; and

· Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (e.g., to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use , Visitor Agreements, Privacy Policies, or other contracts or legal rights).

Please note that all of the information we collect about you may be combined together in order to facilitate all of the above purposes.

Categories of information collected

Purposes of use


(see "How We Use The Information We Collect" in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Lawful basis for collecting, using and storing personal information

Sources of personal information

Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information


(see "When We Share Information" in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Information you provide to us:

Registration, subscription, or contact information

such ase-mail address, name, phone number, and billing information

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

  • making the Services available to you
  • providing the Services you request
  • administering the Services, such as where we need to contact you for reasons related to the Services (for example, where we need to send you a password reminder, to notify you about Services updates or amendments to our Terms of Use , Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice or this Notice)

· You

· Events

· Other users who provide information about you

· Consumer data resellers

· Public records databases

· Our affiliates

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

· contests and promotions partners

· Marketers

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud;

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure;

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

Compliance with our legal obligations

Customer service information

such asquestions and other messages you address to us through online forms, by e-mail, over the phone, or by post; and summaries or voice recordings of your interactions with customer care

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Our affiliates

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

· Improve the Services

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud;

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure;

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;

· improving our Services.

Compliance with our legal obligations.

Demographic, statistical, and interest information

such asyour age, date of birth, gender, interests, lifestyle, and household information, and hobbies

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Other users who provide information about you

· Consumer data resellers

· Our affiliates

· Public records databases

· Conferences and other events

· Marketers

· Social media networks, in accordance with your preferences

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

· Contests and promotions partners

· Marketers

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

· Improve the Services

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

· improving our Services

Compliance with our legal obligations

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

Financial and transactional information

such as credit or debit card number, verification number, and expiration date, to process payments and information about your transactions and purchases with us

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Third-party payment processors who collect this information on our behalf and who also have an independent relationship with you

· Third party partners or co-branded partners

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Third parties for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

· Our legitimate interests of detecting and preventing fraud

· Compliance with our legal obligations

User-generated content

such as comments on articles, photos, videos, audio, any information you submit in public forums or message boards, reviews and feedback or testimonials you provide about our Services

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Other users who provide information about you in connection with their event or profile

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

· Contests and promotions partners

· Marketers

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

Compliance with our legal obligations

Research, survey, or sweepstakes information (including personal identifiers and user generated content)

collected if you participate in a survey or sweepstake; includes information needed for you to participate (such as contact information), and to fulfil your prize

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Survey or sweepstakes partners

· Researchers and analysts

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

· Contests and promotions partners

· Marketers

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Improve the Services

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

· improving our Services

Compliance with our legal obligations

Contact Information about others (including personal identifiers)

such as name and mailing address to send a gift

· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you and provide customer service

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Other users (if you are the recipient of a communication)

· Our affiliates

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

Compliance with our legal obligations

Social media information

if you link your account or access the Services through a third-party connection or log-in, we may have access to any information you provide to that social network depending on your privacy settings such as your name, e-mail address, friend list, photo, gender, location, and current city; and information you provide to us directly through our pages on social networking and blogging platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter)


· Provide the Services

· Communicate with you & provide customer service

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You

· Social media networks, in accordance with your privacy preferences on such services

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Other individuals, services, and partners at your request

· Contests and promotions partners

· Marketers

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Security, fraud and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

Compliance with our legal obligations

Information we collect automatically from you and/or your device:

Categories of information collected

Purposes of use


(see "How We Use The Information We Collect" in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Lawful basis for collecting, using and storing the personal information

Sources of personal information

Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information


(see "When We Share Information" in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Device information and identifiers

such as IP address; browser type and language; operating system; platform type; device type; software and hardware attributes; and unique device, advertising, and app identifiers

· Provide the Services

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You (through your device)

· Advertising providers

· Analytics providers

· Cookies and tracking technologies

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Improve the Services

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

· improving our Services

Compliance with our legal obligations

Internet network and device activity data

such as information about files you download, domain names, landing pages, browsing activity, content or ads viewed and clicked, dates and times of access, pages viewed, forms you complete or partially complete, search terms, uploads or downloads, the URL that referred you to our Services, the websites you visit after this website; and other web usage activity and data logged by our web servers, whether you open an e-mail and your interaction with e-mail content, access times, error logs, and other similar information

See Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice for more information about how we collect and use this information.

· Provide the Services

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You (through your device)

· Advertising providers

· Analytics providers

· Cookies and tracking technologies

· Marketers

· Our affiliates

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Improve the Services

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Our legitimate interests of:

· detecting and preventing fraud

· keeping our Services, products and IT systems secure

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible

· improving our Services

Compliance with our legal obligations

Geolocation information

such as city, state and post code associated with your IP address; and precise geolocation information from GPS-based functionality on your mobile devices, in accordance with your mobile device settings

· Provide the Services

· Personalise your experience

· Improve the Services

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

· Bug detection and error reporting

· Auditing consumer interactions

· Security, fraud, and legal compliance

Your consent

· You

· Advertising providers

· Analytics providers

· Marketers

· Our affiliates

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Online advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

· Social media networks

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

Information We Infer or Inference Information We Receive from Third Parties:

Categories of information collected

Purposes of use

(see "How We Use The Information We Collect" in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Lawful basis for collecting, using and storing the personal information

Sources of personal information

Categories of third parties to whom we disclose the information (see "When We Share Information" in our Privacy Notice for additional information)

Inference Data

such as information about your potential preferences that we infer from your activities on the Services, and information you provide or inference information we receive from other parties

· Personalise your experience

Necessary to fulfil our contract with you by:

· making the Services available to you

· providing the Services you request

· You, if we infer it from your information and activities

· Our affiliates

· Consumer data resellers

· Analytics providers

· Service providers

· Our affiliates

· Online advertisers, ad networks and advertising partners

· Entities for legal purposes

· Entities for sales or transfer of business or assets

· Our marketing and third-party marketing and advertising purposes

Your consent or our legitimate interests (where consent is not required)

· Improve the Services

Our legitimate interests in improving our Services

3. WHEN WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose the information we collect as described below and supplemented by our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice. Users can control the use of cookies at any time through our Cookies & Ad Choices Preference Centre, at individual browser level and, in some cases, the settings on your mobile device. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Services, and our ability to customise the Services to you, may be limited. Please read more about how we use cookies and what information is collected using cookies in our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice.

Third-party service providers: We engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of services and functions on our behalf, such as customer support (e.g. including Zendesk), administering our promotions, marketing or promotional assistance (e.g. including SendGrid, Blueshift), data analytics (e.g. including Adobe), online advertising (e.g. including FreeWheel, Adobe), technology services and platforms (e.g. including AWS) , processing payments (e.g. including Adyen or PayPal), and other services.

The Discovery family of companies:We may share information about you within the family of Discovery companies, including our subsidiary and affiliated companies and joint venture partners, to provide and improve our products and services, as well as to provide you with information about products or services that may interest you.

Sweepstakes, contests and promotions:When you register or enter a promotion, sweepstake or contest through our Services, we may share the information you provide for such purposes with authorised third-party service providers (as described above), participating sponsors, and advertising partners. Further, by entering any promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, which may require you to take certain actions, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing us and/or the sponsor(s) of the promotion to use and publicly release your name, voice, and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the promotion. Please review the relevant promotion, sweepstake or contest rules for more information.

Business partners:We may share information with third parties with whom we have business relationships, such as our co-promotional partners, advertisers, ad networks, and data marketing services, for purposes such as offering products and services that may interest you.

Business transfer: In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganisation, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, or a diligence process in connection with a potential business transaction, the information we collect and maintain may be disclosed, sold, or transferred as part of that transaction. If such transfer is subject to additional restrictions under applicable laws, we will comply with such restrictions.

Legal requirements and protection of Services and users: We will disclose the information we collect where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is: (a) required by law (or to respond to subpoenas, warrants, government requests, or similar process served on us) or to establish or exercise our legal rights; (b) pursuant to our DMCA notice and takedown policy and procedures; and/or (c) necessary to protect or defend our legal rights or property, our Services, you, or other third parties, or ensure the safety and security of our Services, systems, and of our customers or the general public.

Aggregate information: We may aggregate and/or de-identify information such that it is no longer linked to you or your device. This Notice does not limit our ability to disclose aggregated or de-identified information that is not linked to you. We may use and disclose such information to our partners, advertisers, and any other third parties in our discretion.

4. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the UK and the European Economic Area ("EEA") (including to the United States) or to members of our group of companies in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the UK and the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the UK and the EEA, although our collection, storage and use of your personal information will continue to be governed by this Notice.

When transferring personal information outside the UK and the EEA, we will:

  • include the standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the UK Government or the European Commission (as applicable) for transferring personal information outside the UK and the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the UK version of it); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the UK Government or the European Commission (as applicable) under Article 45 of the GDPR and the UK version of it).

You can find out further information about the rules on data transfers outside the UK and the EEA, including the mechanisms that we rely upon, on the European Commission website here https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en and on the Information Commissioner's Office website here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/international-transfers/.

5. CHOICES YOU HAVE REGARDING THE COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have many choices regarding how we use and share your information.  These choices are described in more detail below. You have the right to request that we provide access to any personal information we hold about you 

You also have the right to request that we delete your account and the personal information associated with it with the exception of any data we may be legally required to retain. 

If you wish to access or delete your personal information please submit your request by filling out the following intake form: 

Access and Deletion Requests 

Please note that if you are an active subscriber, you must wait until your subscription has ended before you can proceed with deleting your account.  If you access the Services via one of our Partners, you will need to cancel your subscription to our Services through your account with that Partner.

When we delete your personal information, this deletion may only relate to the Services and not any other services provided by us. You should make separate requests for each account that you may have set up to access the Services or any other services provided by us.

Please refer to our Terms of Use for information on your cancellation rights.

Other rights include the right to:

  • update any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect;
  • restrict the way that we process your personal information;
  • prevent the processing of your personal information for direct-marketing purposes;
  • provide your personal information to a third party service provider; or
  • consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Please note however that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances.  If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request.  We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

If you would like further information in relation to these rights or would like to exercise any of them, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@discovery.com at any time.

Mobile device location information: If you access the Services through a mobile device and you do not want your device to provide us with specific, GPS location-tracking information, either do not agree to allow your device to share this information with us or disable the GPS or other location-tracking functions on your device. Your device manufacturer should provide instructions on how to disable GPS or other location-tracking functions. If you initially consent to the collection of location information, you can subsequently stop our collection of location information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device or by uninstalling the application from your mobile device.

6. HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Like many companies, we use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Services. For detailed information about the tracking technologies we use, how we use those technologies, and additional options you have regarding the use of those technologies, please visit our Cookies & Tracking Technologies Notice . Users can control the use of cookies at any time through our Cookies & Ad Choices Preference Centre, at individual browser level and, in some cases, the settings on your mobile device. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Services, and our ability to customise the Services to you, may be limited

7. HOW WE PROTECT CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

The Services are generally directed to adults and not intended for use by children under the age of sixteen (16). We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 16. The Services are not directed at children and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If you have any questions about our practices with respect to children’s privacy or to request that we delete personal information provided by your child, please contact us at DPO@discovery.com.

8. HOW WE MAINTAIN AND SECURE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We maintain the information we collect for as long as necessary to provide the Services, for so as long as reasonably required to satisfy the purpose for which you submitted the information or our business purposes, or as required by law.

We will take steps to delete your personal information (including any account that you set up to use the Services) three years from your last activity on the Services or, if you have paid for a subscription, three years from the later of the expiry of your subscription and your last activity on the Services.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

We take technical, administrative and organisational security measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, or access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through or on our Services or via the Internet and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

If you create an account or register with any of our Services, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password at all times.

9. THIRD-PARTY SITES, SERVICES AND FEATURES

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites (e.g., online stores that offer products for purchase), third-party plug-ins (e.g., social-sharing buttons), and third-party features (e.g., banner advertisements). These third-party services may collect information from or about you when you interact with them, and in some cases, they may track your activity, including through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies, without you needing to interact with them. We are not responsible for the content or practices of such third parties, and their collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to their privacy notices, and not this Notice. We urge you to read the privacy and security notices of these third parties.

10. UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE

We may change this Notice from time to time as our services, technology and legal obligations change. If we make changes, we will post the updated Notice and revise the "Last Updated" date. Where we make significant changes to this Notice, and we have your e-mail address, we will send you notification of the changes.

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

We have a Data Protection Officer that can assist with all queries regarding our processing of personal information. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mailing DPO@discovery.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the UK or the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see the Annex for your local data protection authority. You may also seek a remedy through local courts, if you believe your rights have been breached.

Annex

List of data protection authorities (UK and EEA countries)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with local data protection authorities in the UK or the EEA if you believe we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

The local authority differs depending on the country. Please see below for details of the local data protection authorities in the UK and in the EEA countries in which we operate.

Austria
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42 3
1030 Wien
Tel. + +43 1 52 152-0
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Belgium
Autorité de protection des données
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Website: https://www.privacycommission.be/

Bulgaria
Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. +359 2 91 53 555 3555
Fax +359 2 91 53525
e-mail: kzld@cpdp.bg
Website: https://www.cpdp.bg/

Комисия за защита на личните данни
бул. „Проф. Цветан Лазаров” №
София 15922

CroatiaAgencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka
Selska cesta 136
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
e-mail: azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr
Website: https://www.azop.hr/

Cyprus
Office of the Commisioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
e-mail: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/dataprotection/dataprotection.nsf/home_en/home_en?opendocument

Γραφείο Επιτρόπου Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα
Ιάσονος 1,
1082 Λευκωσία
Τ.Θ. 23378, 1682 Λευκωσία
Τηλέφωνο: +357 22818456
Φαξ: +357 22304565

Czech Republic
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
e-mail: posta@uoou.cz
Website: http://www.uoou.cz

Denmark
Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Estonia
Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137
e-mail: info@aki.ee
Website: https://www.aki.ee/en

Finland
Tietosuojavaltuutetun Toimisto
Lintulahdenkuja 4
00530 Helsinki
PO Box 800, FI-00531 Helsinki
Tel. +358 029 566 6700
Fax +358 029 566 6768 e-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi
Website: https://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

France
Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL
3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715
75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
Website: https://www.cnil.fr/professionnel

Germany
The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany. Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/bfdi_wiki/index.php/Aufsichtsbeh%C3%B6rden_und_Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte

Greece
Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
e-mail: contact@dpa.gr
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων
Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα
Κηφισίας 1-3, Τ.Κ. 115 23, Αθήνα
Τηλέφωνο: 210 6475600

Hungary
Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság
Falk Miksa utca 9-11
1055 Budapest,
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
e-mail: peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu
Website: https://www.naih.hu/

Iceland
Persónuverndar
Rauðarárstígur 10, 105 Reykjavík, Iceland
Tel. +354-510-9600
e-mail: postur@personuvernd.is
Website: https://www.personuvernd.is/

Ireland
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

Italy
Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
e-mail: protocollo@gpdp.it | protocollo@pec.gpdp.it
Website: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Latvia
Datu Valsts Inspeckcija
Elijas iela 17, Rīga, LV-1050
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
e-mail: info@dvi.gov.lv
Website: https://www.dvi.gov.lv/lv/

Liechtenstein
Datenschutzstelle
Städtle 38
P.O. Box 684
9490 Vaduz
Tel: +423 236 60 90
e-mail: info.dss@llv.li
Website: http://www.llv.li/#/1758/datenschutzstelle

Lithuania
Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija
L. Sapiegos g. 17,
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
e-mail: ada@ada.lt
Website: https://vdai.lrv.lt/

Luxembourg
Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
15, Boulevard du Jazz
L-4370 Belvaux
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29
e-mail: info@cnpd.lu
Website: https://www.cnpd.lu/

Malta
Information and Data Protection Commisioner
2, Airways House
Triq Il-Kbira, Tas-Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
e-mail: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

Netherlands
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Norway
Datatilsynet
P.O. Box 458 Sentrum
NO-0105 Oslo
Tel: +47 47 22 39 69 64
e-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/English/

Poland
Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 300; 606-950-000
Fax +48 22 53 10 301
e-mail: kancelaria@uodo.gov.pl;
Website: https://www.uodo.gov.pl/

Portugal
Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - CNPD
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º
1200-651 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: https://www.cnpd.pt/

Romania
Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757
e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Website: https://www.dataprotection.ro/

Slovakia
Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

Slovenia
Informacijski pooblaščenec
Dunajska cesta 22
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

Spain
Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91 266 35 17
e-mail: internacional@agpd.es. Also: https://sedeagpd.gob.es/sede-electronica-web/
Website: https://www.agpd.es/

Sweden
Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Website: https://www.datainspektionen.se/

United Kingdom
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 0303 123 1113
Fax: +44 01625 524510
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk